Wednesday, November 25, 2020

 I can feel folks in my energy before they actually reach out, I’m never wrong. I know you’re there just say hi 😂 even if ya piss me off I’m never too mad to shoot the shit, I flare up quick but then in a couple hours I forget why I’m mad. I’m horrible like that 😂 but very forgiving! Which I personally think in this age is a gift. 

Tuesday, November 24, 2020

my maternal side is from Graciosa(well, their last stop before America! italy, egypt, morocco, spain, mainland portugal, azores) i think i got them all, and that's just my mom's side hahaha
i have been following all of the instagrams i daydream about visiting. particular my homelands, i dunno i just keep feeling this nudge to go to the azores and italy lately, like i'm supposed to get messages there. my aunt took her family to the azores last year and she was saying how inexpensive it is to visit there and have a luxury trip on the cheap. each island in the cluster produces their own stuff so they're self sufficient and don't rely heavily on import. my family is from the cheesemaking island :) i want to go and sit in hot springs and cook food over lava and pet all the goats.

well damn.
 

 i know i keep a lot of walls up and push folks away, and i don't wanna do that anymore. i want to take some big risks now, not just risks inside my old comfortable parameters. i want to be uncomfortable, i want to risk getting hurt. cuz at least i'm living right? staying safe is so BORING. let's do something stupid.

gonna start my new year's resolution early. 

 holy crap someone made a Sims tarot deck

here---https://www.etsy.com/listing/702184687/pre-order-the-sims-tarot-deck-tarot-card

 

 

 



 Carol Kane in Scrooged is next 

Sunday, November 22, 2020

i am here for all of the xmas lights. EVERYWHERE.
permit me a tenderoni moment.... i loved the snow was when i lived in the city. i would put on my boots and walk around the hushed empty streets, then stop in a nearby coffee shop and they would always be loud and warm and bustling. i think of the city a lot in the winter, especially at Christmastime when the tiny trees would line the side streets and the xmas lights were everywhere.


heart eyes


 

Saturday, November 21, 2020















i feel so attacked right now lol

 i wish they'd stop it with the dress pockets. if you have hips they make your hips look comically wider. i hate pockets.

 

oh man these algorithms...YES I WANT A WALNUT WHIP, INSTAGRAM, YOU ARE CORRECT. 

where the heck would i even find one?? i know you're thinking "Uh, it says English Tea Store ya dingus" but frankly i'm sick of paying shipping prices out the ass, i mean locally. in connecticut, where the british candies at? 

this september i did try some delicious british candies from the candy store in yarmouth, the curly wurly was transcendent, and i love the chocolate covered honeycomb one. but walnut whip? ooh baby. i would have grabbed that one if i saw it. that candy shop also makes their own candy, and i got a chocolate covered oreo cookie there. holy moly. yes i'm craving chocolate today. yes i miss cape cod.

Friday, November 20, 2020



sidenote why is Friends stuff everywhere right now? i was shopping in the teen section for my niece and they had all sorts of crop tops and sweatshirts and even makeup with Friends stuff on it. don't these kids know only normies watched that show back in the day? it's like the equivalent of watching Big Bang Theory now, if that gives you some perspective. 

this show was on tv at the same time as Strangers with Candy, Upright Citizens Brigade, MST3K, only normies watched Friends. so why all this vintage pseudo nostalgia for such a basic bitch tier comedy show? i don't understand these youngins. i don't get it.




dude i know that feeling
hahahahahaha i would too

 

Thursday, November 19, 2020

 also heads up if the Lifetime movie's from 94-96  and sexy putumayo music starts playing that means they're about to get nastay. 

folks just loved their international coffees and putumayo music in the mid 90s. 

trust me i know, my mom and aunt owned a coffeehouse downtown together in the 90s. the stereotypes are all true.




it's a guarantee that any 90s Lifetime made for tv movie starring tori spelling will be shit tier, and Mother May I Sleep With Danger? is certainly a classic in epic failure and hilarity.
but i think you should also give Co Ed Call Girl a shot too. same era, just as bad, but definitely a little more caliente. (but not by much, because for being in so many various states of undress, she's completely devoid of sex appeal.) it's like watching a sentient Real Doll try to act. need i say more? it's another vintage Lifetime classic!




i bought xmas decorations and gingerbread iced coffee and i'm stitching Ralphie so i'm not too sad. it is what it is. life is okay.

Wednesday, November 18, 2020


 today i used Kohl's cash to buy a sequined holiday sweater and i don't even know my age anymore. 

(but i do know my grandma would be hella proud)

Monday, November 16, 2020

 my mom was telling me how as a little kid my favorite snacks were salami and olives hahahahah

little Mediterranean baby that's for sure

 i really need some friends who play animal crossing cuz i still need mushroom recipes, apples, cherries, and oranges, and the recipe for the log bench.

Saturday, November 14, 2020


 

 the arrows of desire are sometimes dipped in poison.

 i feel like when i get my gigantic eyebrows under some semblance of control, my life is a little more under control too.

this is what i look like when i'm writing these amazing blog posts lolz


listen, astrologically speaking, my chart is mostly sagittarius, we are always like "fuck this shit i'm out" 24/7, you're either down to clown or you're not, but i gotta move! the virgo sun tries to be understanding and the libra rising makes it look damn cute and polite, but the sag takes over and octopus-runs outta there every time.








and neither am i. everytime i see a friggin Dunks billboard i gotta stop for a seasonally flavored iced coffee *facepalm*